Random sequential packing of cubes into torus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yoshiaki  統計数理研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 名誉教授 (60000212)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords確率論 / 多次元ランダムパッキング / 立方体 / トーラス / 充填率 / 漸近挙動
Research Abstract
Very simplified models are introduced to understand the random sequential packing models mathematically. The 1-dimensional model is sometimes called the Parking Problem. To obtain a 1-dimensional packing density, distribution of the minimum of gaps, etc., the classical analysis has to be studied. The packing density of the general multi-dimensional random sequential packing of cubes (hypercubes) makes a well-known unsolved problem. The experimental analysis is usually applied to the problem. We introduced simplified multi-dimensional models of cubes and torus, which keep the character of the original general model, and introduced a combinatorial analysis for combinatorial modelings. Here we succeeded in obtaining expected number of cube for a corner preference random sequential packing of cubes into a larger cube mathmeatically without using computer simulations, which will help to solve our original problem random sequential packing of cubes into torus.