Stochastic analysis and its application to differential operators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2012-2013)
Yamagata University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hiroyuki  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00190538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Setsuo  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (70155208)
JIMBO Masakazu  名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (50103049)
WAKI Katsushi  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (30250591)
HIRAO Masatake  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 講師 (90624073)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsベッセル過程 / 到達時刻 / 変形ベッセル関数 / ブラウン運動 / 零点 / 管状近傍 / 国際研究者交流(フランス) / 国際情報交換(フランス) / 確率解析 / ベッセル関数 / 無限分解可能分布
Research Abstract
The most important result is the result on the first hitting times of Bessel processes which is one of the fundamental stochastic processes. When the starting point is far from the arigin than the terminal point, we have shown fairly simple expressions for the probability densities by means of the zeros of the modified Bessel functions. As applications, we have investigated the asymptotic behavior of the probability densities and the tail probabilities. We have also shown the asymptotics of the expected volume of the tubar neighborhood of Brownian motions. On the other hand, we have found some algebraic equations which are satisfied by the zeros of the Modified Bessel functions.