Topological Structure of Weak Convergence of Nonadditive Measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KAWABE Jun  信州大学, 工学部, 教授 (50186136)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非加法的測度 / 測度の弱収束 / レビ収束 / ショケ積分 / 同程度一様自己連続 / ショケ積分表示問題 / 漸近平行移動可能性 / 共単調加法性 / 菅野積分 / 積分表示定理 / Portmanteau定理 / 有界収束定理 / Levy収束 / Riesz型積分表示 / 測度の正則性
Research Abstract
We introduced two explicit metrics for nonadditive measures on a metric space, which are called the Levy-Prokhorov metric and the Fortet-Mourier metric, and investigated their basic properties. Then, we gave a notion of the uniform equi-autocontinuity for a set of nonadditive measures and showed that both the Levy topology and the weak topology have uniform structures on such a set. As a result, we revealed that the Levy topology and the weak topology can be metrized by those explicit metrics.
Next, we introduced an asymptotically translatable condition for a nonlinear functional to solve a Choquet integral representation problem for a comonotonically additive, monotone functional on the space of all continuous functions with compact support on a locally compact space.