Hyperbolic operators with double characteristics, Hamilton map and Hamilton flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Tatsuo  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80127117)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordshyperbolic operator / Cauchy problem / Hamilton map / bicharacteristic / well-posedness / effectively hyperbolic / Hamilton flow / 非実効的双曲型作用素 / ハミルトン写像 / 零陪特性帯 / 初期値問題の適切性 / 基本分解 / 二次特性多様体 / スペクトル構造 / 実効的双曲型 / 初期値問題 / 適切性 / 適切生 / 実効果的双曲型
Research Abstract
Much progress has been achieved on the well-posedness of the Cauchy problem for linear hyperbolic operators with double characteristics. In particular in several transition cases from effectively hyperbolic to noneffectively hyperbolic, the relations between the spectral properties of the Hamilton map and the well-posedness conditions are clarified. I have published many such obtained results and also presented such results in several international meetings.