Complex analytic geometry on the holomorphic branched covering structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
MASAHIKO Taniguchi  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (50108974)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIMURA Masayo  防衛大学校, 総合教育学群, 講師 (00531758)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords複素解析学 / 正則分岐被覆 / モジュライ・パラメーター / モジュライ空間 / コンパクト化 / 国際情報交換 / 正則被覆構造 / 変形空間 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We establish the theory on compactification of the dynamical moduli spaces for rational functions almost completely. This is one of the main purposes of this research project. Actually, the main purpose is geometric construction of compactification for the deformation spaces of holomorphic branched covering structures and explicit formulation of degeneration and bifurcation of them from the viewpoint of complex geometry. This is acheived for the holomorphic branched covering structure induces by rational functions.
Next, by using cross-ratio coordinates as moduli parameters, not only for finitely generated Moebius groups, but also for iterated function system by contracting self-similarities, we give complete description of the deformation spaces, and clarify the relation between compactification of them and the Teichmuller theory. It is the other main purpose of this project.