Representation-theoretic invariants and moment map
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Takashi  鳥取大学, 大学教育支援機構, 教授 (90263491)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsmoment map / twisted cotangent bundle / symplectic isomorphism / coadjoint orbit / Weil representation / canonical quantization / 運動量写像 / 表現論的不変量 / 随伴多様体 / 捩れ余接束 / 余随伴軌道 / シンプレクティックベクトル空間 / 振動子表現 / (捩れ)運動量写像 / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I showed that a twisted moment map provides a symplectic isomorphism from a twisted cotangent bundle on the Grassmann variety of complex reductive linear Lie groups G, which one constructs by patching locally trivial bundles using affine transformation that is induced from the twisted moment map, onto complex coadjoint G-orbit, and that the isomorphism, in fact, gives a moment map on the twisted cotangent bundle. I also construcred an embedding of coadjoint orbit under noncompact real forms G_0 of G into the (twisted) cotangent bundle in terms of the twisted moment map and the highest weight vector of unitary representation of G_0.
Moreover, I showed that the canonical quantization of the moment map on symplectic vector spaces gives us the oscillator (or Segal-Shale-Weil) representations and that the images of Lagrangian subspaces chosen in the quantization coincides with the associated varieties of the representations.