stochastic optimal transportation problem and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI toshio  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70229657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIHARA Naoyuki  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (70452563)
KAISE Hidehiro  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60377778)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGUCHI Isao  大分工業高等専門学校, 一般科理系, 准教授 (20325153)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords確率最適輸送問題 / 双対定理 / 確率2点境界値問題 / 対数の微分の可積分性 / 2点確率境界値問題 / 粘性解 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際研究者交流,台湾 / 国際研究者交流,米国 / 最適輸送問題 / 確率制御 / 無限次元解析
Research Abstract
On the study of stochastic process analogue of a generalization of the Knothe-Rosenblatt Rearrangement and its application, we proved the duality theorem and the characterization by the duality theorem and by the singular perturbation. We characterized the finiteness of the value function of the stochastic optimal transportation problem, via the duality theorem, by the integrability condition of derivatives of logarithms of initial and terminal distributions. This gives a new approach for the existence of a solution to two end points stochastic boundary value problem by the duality theorem for the stochastic optimal transportation problem and the finiteness of value function.