Project/Area Number |
23540209
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic analysis
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Takao 山口大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10016157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUMOTO Makoto 山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50173761)
YANAGIHARA Hiroshi 山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30200538)
KIUCHI Isao 山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30271076)
KOMEDA Jiryou 神奈川工科大学, 基礎・教養教育センター, 教授 (90162065)
OHBUCHI Akira 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 教授 (10211111)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | リーマン面 / 代数曲線 / Weierstrass 点 / gonality / 閉リーマン面 / gonality 列 / 閉 Riemann面 / bielliptic / 2葉被覆 / 閉 Riemann 面 |
Research Abstract |
One of main themes of the study of compact Riemann surfaces is a classification problem of Riemann surfaces by the existence of meromorphic functions on them and conformal invariants. We have studied this theme. We have gotten results concerning estimates of the number of Weierstrass points with prescribed gap sequences and behavior of gonality resp. gonality sequences, in particular, the slope inequality of them.