Spectrum of Schroedinger operators with periodic or random magnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA YUJI  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40282818)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOH Hiroshi  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90243005)
MINE Takuya  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (90378597)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシュレーディンガー作用素 / スペクトル / 離散固有値 / 埋め込まれた固有値 / レゾナンス / Aharonov-Bohm磁場 / ランダウ準位 / 双曲平面 / 複素固有値 / 上半平面 / 離散群
Research Abstract
We consider the magnetic Schroedinger operators on the Poincare upper half plane with constant Gaussian curvature -1. We assume the magnetic fields is given by the sum of a constant field and the Dirac delta measures placed on some lattice. We give a sufficient condition for each Landau level to be an infinitely degenerated eigenvalue. We also prove the lowest Landau level is not an eigenvalue if the above condition fails.