MEROMORPHIC CONVEXITY AND STEINNESS FOR COMPLEX SPACES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ABE MAKOTO  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90159442)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMA Tadashi  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30226196)
HAMANO Sachiko  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 准教授 (10469588)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords複素空間 / シュタイン空間 / シュタイン多様体 / 有理型凸性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Stein space is a mathematical object on which there exist sufficiently many holomorphic functions. A pseudoconvex domain in the space of the n-tuples of compex numbers is a typical example of a Stein space. In this course of studies, related to the meromorphic convexity and Steinness for complex spaces, some new results are obtained on the extra zeros of Cartier divisors in a Stein space, on the Steinness or the local Steinness of domains in a Stein orbifold, and on the strong disk property for domains in an open planar Riemann surface.