Inverse scattering problems for singular rank-one perturbations of a selfadjoint operator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YOSHITOMI Kazushi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40304729)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords散乱逆問題 / 自己共役作用素 / 特異ランク1摂動 / 特異摂動 / 特異ランク1摂動 / 点相互作用 / 国際研究者交流 / バルセロナ(スペイン)
Research Abstract
One of the most important problems in the scattering theory is the characterization of the scattering matrices. This investigation studies forward and inverse scattering problems for singular rank-one perturbations of a selfadjoint operator A. I obtain necessary and sufficient conditions for a function to be the phase shift of a singular rank-one perturbation of A. This result is closely related with the theory of point interactions.