Studies on compactifications of Teichmuller spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2012-2013)
Osaka City University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Yohei  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (70264794)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords複素解析 / リーマン面 / 複素解析幾何 / 幾何学的群論 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
Except Riemann surfaces conformal to Riemann spheres minus disks and one or two points, I showed that Teichmuller spaces of RIemann surfaces of topologically finite types can be realized as polyhedron in finite dimensional real projective spaces by means of length functions of suitable choices of simple closed geodesics. Thurston boundaries of Teichmuller spaces were also considered. I also constructed degenerate families of Riemann surfaces over tori explicitly, and determined their singular fibers and holomorphic sections.