Resolvent estimates for Helmholtz equations in an exterior domain and their applications to scattering problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School (2012-2013)
Chiba Institute of Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Hideo  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80383371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOWAKI Mitsuteru  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (70300548)
WATANABE Kazuo  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (90260851)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords偏微分方程式論 / 数学的散乱理論 / スペクトル解析 / リゾルベント評価 / 極限吸収の原理 / 極限振幅の原理 / 平滑化評価式 / 極限吸収原理 / 散乱状態の存在 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 非自己共役スペクトル解析 / リゾルベント評価式 / 外部問題 / Hardy型不等式 / 弾性波動方程式 / スト-クス方程式
Research Abstract
We studied the Helmholtz equation, which is appeared in classical physics as wave equations, and in quantum mechanics as Schr\"odinger equations. We established the uniform resolvent estimate including the case of a two-dimensional, which is important in the scattering problem, corresponding as the application. In particular, in 2-D case, we find that we can compensate the term which remain negative term using the Hardy type inequalities related to radiation conditions. As a result, we can prove the uniform resolvent estimate in 2D case, which was already proved in $N(\geqq3)$ D case.