Consideration on singularities in learning theory by complex and real analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Miki  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90338434)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords学習係数 / 特異点解消 / log canonical threshold / 学習理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of a learning system is to estimate an unknown true density function that generates the data. Recently, the WAIC model selection method, which is a generalized AIC, has been considered for estimating a probability function from data in a singular learning system. The learning coefficient in Bayesian estimation serves to measure the learning efficiency, and has an important role in the WAIC method. Mathematically, the learning coefficient is the log canonical threshold of the relative entropy. In this study we consider learning coefficients and several theorems for our results.