Research on the spectrum and the resonance of Dirac operators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Osanobu  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70066744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIIE Setsuro  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00238536)
WATANABE Takuya  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80458009)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Hiroshi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90243005)
OKAJI Takashi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20160426)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsディラック作用素 / スペクトル理論 / レゾナンス / 固有値問題 / スペクトル / 多体問題 / 自己共役作用素 / 非相対論的極限 / ブラックホール / 相対論的量子力学 / カー・ニューマン計量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the spectrum and the resonance of Dirac operators, especially (1) the spectral concentration and the non-relativistic limit for potentials infinite at infinity, (2) the spectral structure of many-body Dirac operators, (3) the non-existence of zero eigenvalue for the massless case. We could give our some results for these problems by the corabolation with Hiroshi Ito of Ehime University for (1) and with Takshi Okaji of Kyoto University and Hubert Kalf of Munich University for (2), (3).