Noncommutative Analytic Approach for Discrete Group Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Narutaka  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (60323466)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords作用素環 / 関数解析 / 離散群論 / 作用素環論
Research Abstract
Theory of operator algebras is a branch in Analysis which deals with noncommutative phenomena. In this project, Ozawa applied theory of operator algebras and studied the functional analytic aspects of theory of discrete groups. As an application, he constructed the first example of an amenable but not nuclear operator algebra. Connes's Embedding Conjecture is currently the most important conjecture in theory of operator algebras. Ozawa has proved that this conjecture is equivalent to Tsirelson's Conjecture, which has been being studied in Quantum Information Theory. He also studied the noncommutative real algebraic geometric aspects of these conjectures.