Study of probability density for the existence of orbits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2013)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SUMI Naoya  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (50301411)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAYAMA Michihiro  九州工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50452735)
MORIYASU Kazumine  徳島大学, ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 教授 (60253184)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords解析学 / 力学系 / エルゴード理論
Research Abstract
We study some technique for deriving global properties of probability density for the existence of orbits from local conditions on the behaviors of pairwise disjoint orbits. In particular, we show the following result for some dynamical systems: if for every pair of orbits, there exists another orbit which transfers from one orbit to the other, then (1) the probability density for the existence of orbits is uniquely determined, and (2) one can estimate the difference between the probability density for the existence of finite orbit and that of infinite orbit, by using the entropy and the potential.