Three-dimensional cylindrically non-symmetric traveling fronts in reaction-diffusion equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2013)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Masaharu  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (30260623)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords進行波 / 多次元 / 反応拡散方程式 / 非対称 / 軸非対称 / 角錐型 / 国際情報交換 / 中華人民共和国 / 大韓民国 / Allen-Cahn方程式
Research Abstract
The results are as follows. (1) We proved N-dimensional pyramidal traveling fronts in the Allen-Cahn (Nagumo) equation.(2) We consider the Allen-Cahn (Nagumo) equation in the three-dimensional space, and proved the existence and stability of cylindrically non-symmetric traveling fronts. The cross sections of these traveling fronts are smooth convex shapes, say, ellipses. (3) We prove the existence of N-dimensional pyramidal traveling fronts in competition-diffusion systems. (4) We prove the non-existence of localized traveling spots with non-zero speed in a single reaction-diffusion equation under some condition.