Research of complex dynamical systems and C*-algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kajiwara Tsuyoshi  岡山大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (50169447)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATATANI Yasuo  九州大学, 大学院数理学研究院, 教授 (00175077)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsC*-環 / 複素力学系 / 自己相似写像 / 双加群 / トレース / イデアル / KMS 状態 / C*環 / ヒルベルト双加群 / K-群 / 有理関数 / コア / 軌道同型 / 分岐点 / KMS state / C* 環 / 次元群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that graph C*-algebras have finite type KMS stated associated with sinks of the graphs. We showed that we can recover the information of the backward orbits of branched points from KMS states of the C*-algebras associated with the dynamics of rational functions on the Riemannian sphere.
We classified finite traces on the cores of the C*-algebras associated with self-similar maps under a technical assumption for branched points. Moreover, we described the matrix representation of the finite cores of the C*-algebras associated with self-similar maps, and using the matrix representation, we classified ideals of the core of the C*-algebras associated with self-similar maps under the same assumption.