Study of algebraic structure and geometric structure of Schroedinger equations on symmetric spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KAKEHI Tomoyuki  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (70231248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Hideo  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 名誉教授 (30022734)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Hirofumi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (40192794)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシュレディンガー方程式 / 対称空間 / 基本解 / 磁場 / ガウス和 / コンパクト対称空間 / 特異性 / 台 / 特異台 / 零エネルギー条件
Research Abstract
We mainly studied the detailed structure of the fundamental solution to the Schroedinger equation on compact symmetric spaces from the point of view of number theory and representation theory. One of our main results is as follows. Under certain assumptions on the vector potential and on compact symmetric spaces, the singular support of the fundamental solution to the magnetic Schroedinger equation becomes a lower dimensional subset of the compact symmetric space, which is given in terms of generalized Gauss sums at a rational time. On the other hand, at an irrational time, the singular support of the fundamental solution coincides with the whole symmetric space.