Research of automorphism groups and group action classification of operator algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Toshihiko  九州大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60314978)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Tomatsu Reiji  北海道大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70447366)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords作用素環 / 群作用 / 一径数自己同型群 / 離散従順群 / コンパクト群 / 自己同型 / 部分因子環 / テンソル圏 / 分類 / von Neumann環 / ロホリン性 / 単射的因子環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
| mainly study group actions on operator algebras. As a results, I first obtained a unified proof of classification theorem of discrete amenable group actions on injective factors. Next, I classified one-parameter automorphism groups with Rohlin property with Reiji Tomatsu. As one application, we present a proof of uniqueness of the injective factor of type III_1 from point of view of structure theorem of factors. I also study classification of compact group actions on injective factors with Reiji Tomatsu. In particular, we obtained classification theorem of actions of groups with nice topological property, e.g., compact Lie groups.