Applications of Renormalization Group Methods in Mathematical Sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
ITO Keiichi  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50268489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAMOTO Toshiaki  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40237011)
宮尾 忠宏  摂南大学, 理工学部, 講師 (20554421)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Hiroshi  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (80188440)
HIROKAWA Masao  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (70282788)
HIROSHIMA Funio  九州大学, 数理学研究科, 准教授 (00330358)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsくりこみ群 / ミレニアム問題 / シグマ模型 / 格子ゲージ模型 / くりこみ群の流れ / 無限自由度での積分 / ブロックスピン変換 / スケーリング則 / 臨界現象 / ナヴィエ・ストークス方程式 / 乱流 / スピン模型 / 繰りこみ群 / スケーリング / 中心極限定理 / 疎視化 / 非線形現象 / 協力現象 / ブロック スピン 変換 / 繰りこみ群の流れ / 相転移 / 臨界点 / Heisenberg モデル / Navier-Stokes 方程式
Research Abstract
We applied the renormalization group methods to the longstanding problems (the so-called Millennium problems) in mathematical sciences which go back to the last century. We apply this method to solve the 2D O(N) symmetric spin model which is a prototype model of the gauge theory model. In this model, one needs to integrate over infinite variables which form a functional space. We find a set of subspaces (called flow) which dominate the integral. This enables us to solve the recursive integrals and obtain the final result.