Development of an Integral Field Unit for a Near Infrared Spectrograph SWIMS
Project/Area Number |
23540261
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MOTOHARA Kentaro 東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90343102)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OZAKI Shinobu 国立天文台, 先端技術センター, 研究員 (60532710)
KONISHI Masahiro 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 特任助教 (50532545)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 赤外線天文学 / 面分光 / 観測装置 / 超精密加工 / イメージスライサ / 近赤外線 |
Research Abstract |
We have carried out a prototype development of a integral field unit for an infrared multi-object spectrograph SWIMS, which is being built for a 6.5m telescope of the University of Tokyo Atacama Observatory project. An optical solution is successfully obtained, which divides the field of view of 14 arcsec x 10 arcsec into 26 slitlets with 0.4 arcsec width. The solution fits in a compact dimension of 170mm x 220mm x 60mm, which is the limit to be stored in the MOS-slit-mask storage. To achieve the required final spot, we have to incorporate non-spherical surfaces. We then carried out a study to fabricate such surfaces using extremely-high precision machining, and confirm that such surface can be fabricated with required surface roughness.