The first and second generations of population III supernovae and their nucleosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOMOTO Ken'ichi  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任教授 (90110676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Tomoharu  中部大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20280935)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超新星 / 金属欠乏星 / 元素合成 / 初代星 / 矮小銀河 / 宇宙化学進化 / 宇宙初代星 / 大質量星
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The First Stars in the Universe, which contain no heavy elements and are called Population III stars, have been predicted to consist of Pop III.1 and III.2 depending on their masses. In the present study, we succeeded to provide the observational indications for Pop III.1 and III.2 stars. Namely, the elemental abundance patterns of extremely metal-poor stars indicate that most of the first generation supernovae belong to Pop III.2, although the clarification of the origin of Ca is necessary. Superluminous supernovae may have two kinds, i.e., magnetar-powerd supernovae are Pop III.2, while Pop III.1 supernovae are powered by collision or radioactive decays.