Study of solar jets by 2-D high spatial resolution spectroscopic observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionBukkyo University (2013)
Kyoto University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KITAI Reizaburo  佛教大学, 教育学部, 非常勤講師 (40169850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIMOTO Kiyoshi  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70193456)
SHIBATA Kazunari  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70144178)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIURA Noriaki  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30209720)
UENO Satoru  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (70303807)
NAGATA Shin'ichi  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (30362437)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords太陽活動現象 / ジェット / 磁気リコネクション / 磁気対流現象 / 黒点構造 / ジェット現象 / 対流現象 / 太陽活動 / 微細構造 / 太陽表面磁場
Research Abstract
Violent explosive events are often observed on the solar surface. Recent progress of solar observational facilities, such as Japanese satellite HINODE, permits us to investigate the fine structure and dynamics of explosive events. The characteristics of solar events are rapid heating of solar plasma and ejection of high speed gas. Main target of our present study is to observationally clarify the mechanism of the explosive events such as Ellerman bombs, spicules and emerging magnetic field. We are successful to pin-point the physical mechanism of explosion as the magnetic reconnection in the chromosphere.