Complete Search for Buried, Rapidly Growing Supermassive Black holes with Multiwavelength Observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Yoshihiro  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10290876)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords活動銀河核 / ブラックホール / X線
Research Abstract
We performed unbiased extragalactic X-ray surveys with Monitor of All X-ray Image (MAXI) and published two X-ray catalogs, from which the most up-to-date luminosity function of active galactic nuclei (AGNs) in the local universe was derived. Suzaku follow-up observations of hard X-ray selected AGNs established the dependence of the torus structure on the AGN luminosity. Using the data of X-ray deep fields, we determined the number density of AGNs and the fraction of buried AGNs in the distant universe.