Structures around supermassive black holes and their evolution - feedback and feeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
WADA KEIICHI  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30261358)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHSUGA Ken  国立天文台, 理論研究部, 助教 (90386508)
KAWAKATSU Nozomu  呉工業高等専門学校, 発達科学部, 准教授 (30450183)
SUSA Hajime  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00323262)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords銀河 / 輻射流体力学 / クェーサー / 巨大ブラックホール / 国際情報交流(ドイツ) / 国際情報交流(オランダ)
Research Abstract
We have theoretically investigated structures and dynamics of the ISM around supermassive black holes in galaxies. Using three-dimensional radiation-hydrodynamics simulations, we confirmed that non-steady and non-uniform outflows are generated due to the radiation pressure and heating. This outflow does not prevent from accreting materials toward the galactic center. We also found that a part of failed outflows naturally form an obscuring torus, which has been postulated to explain observed properties of AGNs. The radiation-driven outflows are ubiquitous over a large dynamic range, for example, we found that strong line-driven winds are formed from the accretion disk, and this consistently explains broad-absorption line quasars.