A Statistical Study of Protostars with Monitoring Observations in the X-ray Band
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Yohko  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70349223)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsX線 / 星 / 原始星 / フレア / T タウリ型星 / 連星 / 多波長観測 / 電波 / 可視光 / 赤外線 / Tタウリ型星
Research Abstract
(1) We obtained the proof that a Class 0 candidate emits X-rays. (2) In order to access the origin and the geometry of protostars by detecting flares from them, we investigated key parameters for a flare on stars. Using the Monitor of All-sky X-ray Image (MAXI), we searched huge X-ray flares on stars, and obtained the dependence of flare frequencies with flare energy and the relation of flare energy to the stellar spot size, ranging ten orders of magnitude, from small solar flares to huge stellar flares. (3) In a multi-wavelength observation of II Peg, we detected a huge version of two-ribbon flare. (4) We established a way to bend crystals by depositing Diamond Like Carbon on the surface of them. The bent crystals can be an X-ray imaging poralimetry which makes use of Bragg reflection. We also confirmed that the optics can converge X-ray beam.