Star formation in turbulent cloud cores with magnetic diffusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Tomoaki  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (60308004)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords星形成 / 星間ガス / 数値シミュレーション / 適合格子細分化法 / 分子雲 / 乱流 / 大規模シミュレーション / 連星 / 磁場
Research Abstract
A molecular cloud core undergoes gravitational collapse to form a protostar and protoplanetary disk. Observations suggest that molecular cloud cores have magnetic field and turbulence. The magnetic field has a dissipative mechanism especially in the high-density gas.
In this study, we investigated collapse of magnetized and turbulent molecular cloud cores, taking account of magnetic dissipation. We fallowed the evolution of the cloud cores from onset of collapse to formation of a protostar and protoplanetary disk, by using high-resolution adaptive mesh refinement (AMR) simulations. All the cloud cores produce protoplanetary disks irrespective of assumed strengths of magnetic field and turbulence. There is a tendency that a strong magnetic field model shows slower growth of a protoplanetary disk. The strong magnetic field models exhibit cavities in the infalling envelopes, which are caused by the interchange instability of the magnetic field.