A theoretical study to construct a unified model for high mass binaries with very high energy Gamma-ray emissions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionYamanashi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Tsuguya  山梨学院大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (50319084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASAKI Kimitake  京都大学, 理学部, 研究員(科学研究) (30374218)
KAWACHI Akiko  東海大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70332591)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAZAK Atsuo  北海学園大学, 工学部, 教授 (00185414)
KAWACHI Akiko  東海大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70332591)
NAGATAKI Shigehiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 准主任研究員 (60359643)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords理論天文学 / 超高エネルギーガンマ線 / 大質量連星系
Research Abstract
A goal of this study is to construct a unified model for an emission mechanism of high mass binaries emitting very high energy Gamma-rays. For high mass binaries including pulsar and Be type star, we research on interactions between pulsar wind and stellar wind/decretion disk using a numerical simulation (1) and an analytical approach (2).
In the case of (1), for the high density disk a cavity is made in the disk by pulsar wind. Thus, we show that intense Gamma-rays are emitted from the cavity because of high pressure in the cavity and large emission area. In the case of (2), for the strongly driven pulsar it goes into more inside the disk. Thus, we show that a double-peak light curve of Gamma-rays in the observation is explained.