Experimental studies on the astronomical interested ultrafine particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KAITO Chihiro  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 研究員 (80027812)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超微粒子創製 / エンスタタイト超微粒子 / ファイアライト超微粒子 / オリビン超微粒子 / カーバイド超微粒子 / Fe3C超微粒子 / Fe超微粒子上の酸化物 / Fe超微粒子上の酸化物 / SiC超微粒子の生成 / Fe3C超微粒子の生成 / ファイアライト超微粒子のガス中新手法での生成 / オリビン超微粒子のガス中新手法での生成 / 赤外吸収測定(超微粒子) / バナジウム超微粒子の生成と酸化 / MgとFeの相関関係 / Mg2SiO4超微粒子の昇華現象 / MgSiO3超微粒子の生成 / 赤外吸収測定(超微粒子) / SiC超微粒子の新生成法と赤外吸収 / 接合成長領域でのプラズマ効果による酸化物生成
Research Abstract
The crystallization temperature of the amorphous enstatite grains was determined to be 600oC. When the amorphous grains were covered with an amorphous carbon layer, crystallized of enstatite phase took place at 450oC,and when it was covered with an amorphous carbon layer produced in CH4 gas, crystallization took place at room temperature in less than 16 min upon exposure to air. Crystalline fayalite,olivine and silicon carbide grains with diameter less than 50 nm are produced by the direct evaporation of a mixture of (Fe,SiO),(Fe,Mg,SiO),and (Si,C).