Project/Area Number |
23540274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | National Astronomical Observatory of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOKOYAMA Takaaki 東京大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (00311184)
MATUSMOTO Ryoji 千葉大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00209660)
Research Collaborator |
KUDOH Yuki
NASUDA Tetsuya
MACHIDA Mami
SUZUKI Akihiro
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 天文 / 宇宙物理 / 理論天文学 / 流体力学 / 流体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The sun belongs to the Galaxy, in which there is interstellar gas between stars. In the interstellar gas, there exist magnetic fields that affect star formation, like the formation of the sun. However, it is not known how the interstellar magnetic fields are maintained. We are interested in the dynamo process that can maintain and amplify the interstellar magnetic fields, and study an important instability in that process. Especially, we focus on the effect of the high-energy particles (cosmic rays) in the interstellar space. We found that the distribution of the gas density and magnetic field dramatically alter in the interstellar space if the cosmic rays contribute to the instability, and confirmed that it will affect the dynamo process.