Observational study of origin of the interstellar turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2013)
National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
TACHIHARA Kengo  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70432565)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords星間乱流 / 電波観測 / 星間磁場 / 電波天文学 / 星間物質 / 星形成
Research Abstract
We discovered small-scale structures of molecular clouds by high-resolution 12CO observations. The small-scale structures have much smaller velocity dispersions of the spectra compared to typical ones observed in the middle of molecular clouds. These imply that molecular clouds are not uniform entities, but consist of cold and dense small-scale structures in the thermal equilibrium, as suggested by the theoretical two-phase medium model and thermal instability of the warm neutral medium. These results gave clues about molecular cloud formation, one of the biggest issues of the interstellar physics. The follow-up observations of molecular and atomic gas with high angular resolution by ALMA and others are scheduled to solve the problems.