Observations of magnetic reconnection and its energy transfer in the solar atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Toshifumi  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (60311180)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 勝川 行雄  大学共同利用法人自然科学研究機構, 国立天文台, 助教 (00399289)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords太陽プラズマ / 磁気リコネクション / 太陽フレア / CMOSセンサ / 紫外線分光 / 磁場 / 相関処理 / 太陽 / 浮上磁場 / 軟X線 / 極紫外線 / 分光器 / 太陽黒点 / 高解像度観測 / 紫外線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated “magnetic reconnection” phenomena and their related energy transfer process with Hinode observations and discovered a precursory structure of sunspot penumbra during the development of sunspots. We also identified high-speed gas flows at the photosphere excited in horizontal magnetic field and their key roles on the development of energy for leading to an energetic flare. In addition, we established concepts on high-speed CMOS camera and high-throughput UV spectroscopic telescope, both of which are essential in next-generation observations. The SOLAR-C mission proposal, which includes results from our conceptual studies, has been submitted to JAXA.