Precision physics of heavy quarks in the LHC era
Project/Area Number |
23540281
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SUMINO Yukinari 東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80260412)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | LHC / heavy quark / top quark / spectroscopy / LHC / LHC実験 / ハドロンコライダー / 質量測定 / 高精度測定 / ヒッグス粒子 / 高次輻射補正 |
Research Abstract |
We proposed the "weight function method" developed for precise measurements of particle's properties at LHC experiments. The advantages are as follows: (1)Only the energy distribution of a lepton included in the decay products is used, hence dependence on uncertainties of hadronization models and intial-state radiations is low; (2)Ideally the method is independent of particle's velocity distribution, hence effects of uncertainties in parton distribution functions and initial-state radiation are low. We first showed applicability of the method to the Higgs mass determination. Now we are developing method for reconstructing the top quark mass. We also developed algorithms for computing higher-order radiative corrections. As an application, we completed computation of the next-to-next-to-next-to-leading order corrections to the heavy quarkonium spectrum.