Theoretical Study of gravutational waves from strong, fast-moving object and eraly universe for gravitaional astronomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUTAMASE TOSHIFUMI  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20209141)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords重力波 / 宇宙の大規模構造 / 運動方程式 / 重力波天文学 / ブラックホール / インフレーション
Research Abstract
Gravitational wave is the last method to observe the universe,and unique method to study black hole phenomena and the begging of the universe. However its signal is extremely weak and is hidden by various noises. Thus it is essential to get rid of noises for the detection of gravitaional waves. Min source of teh noise is the effect of large scale structure of the universe on the propagatioon of the gravitaional waves.
In this study I have developed a new method to describe large scale structure which is valid in nonlinera region and studied the effect of large scale structure on the distance redshift relation. We habe obtained the dispersion of the magnitude-redshift and showed the corret interpretation is not obtained without taking into account of teh dispersion.