Electroweak symmetry breaking and new developments of flavor physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masahiro  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10222366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BORZUMATI Francesca  東北大学, 国際教育院, 准教授 (50599719)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords素粒子論 / 素粒子実験 / 超対称性 / ヒッグス粒子 / フレーバー物理 / 素粒子物理学 / 超対称理論 / フレーバーの物理 / 素粒子理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The discovery of the Higgs particle with the mass of 125 GeV has impacts on the understanding of the electroweak symmetry breaking and future developments of flavor physics. Within the framework of supersymmetric standard models, we considered viable models giving the observed Higgs particle mass and explored the effects to the flavor physics. In particular we investated an extension of the minimal version of the supersymmetric standard model by adding standard-model gauge singlets. It was shown that the tad-pole problem and others known as difficulties of the singlet extension can be solved by imposing the Peccei-Quinn symmetry. In addition, in a generic class of models with the gauge singlet, we found that the mixing between the singet and the doublet increases the Higgs particle mass to the experimentally measured value, and pointed out some intriguing experimental signatures characteristic to this scenario with some light sparticle.