The Cosmic Energy Inventory: Construction and Consistency Investigations II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUGITA Masataka  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任教授 (40100820)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords宇宙科学 / 宇宙物理 / 光学赤外線天文学 / cosmic dust / heavy metal abundance / Mg II clouds / galactic winds / DLA / cosmic energy inventory / MgII absorbers / damped Lyman alpha / MgII absorbers / 宇宙エネルギー目録 / 宇宙の暗黒物質分布 / 宇宙塵 / MgII吸収線系 / MgII吸収線天體 / Sloan Digital Sky Survey / 銀河風 / 廣帯域測光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Galaxies are not closed entities as depicted by the term ``Island Universe''. The matter associated with the galaxy is distributed extending far beyond its gravitational radius. This is illuminated by dark matter and dust: those associated with galaxies are less than their global values. In the present work we studied the distribution of cosmic dust, for which observational information can passively be obtained. We showed that while 1/3 of dust roduced in star forming activity in galaxies remains in the galactic disc, 2/3 are expelled from galaxies: its half is captured in Mg II clouds. The rest 1/3 is expelled to intergalactic space. We detected dust in damped Lyman alpha absorbers, while the total amount is smaller than in Mg II clouds. Heavy elements in the clouds are inferred to be produced in star forming activities in galaxies, carried away and deposited in those clouds.