Theory of supersymmetry and extra dimensions in the LHC era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA HITOSHI  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任教授 (20222341)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 加速器実験 / 余剰次元 / 超対称性 / 国際研究者交流(欧米・ア ジア) / 国際情報交換(欧米・中南 米・アジア) / 国際研究者交流(欧米・アジア) / 国際情報交換(欧米・アジア・中南米) / 国際情報交換(欧米・中南米・アジア)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I proposed to study theory of supersymmetry and extra dimensions anticipating their experimental discovery at the time of the start of the LHC experiments. Since then, the Higgs boson was discovered earlier than expected, leading to a major progress establishing the Standard Model, the foundational theory of elementary particles. On the other hand, there are no experimental hints of physics beyond the standard model such as supersymmetry or extra dimensions. Given this dramatic development, major reconsideration of theories of supersymmetry and extra dimensions were warranted. In this proposed research, I proposed new theoretical directions first in the world and studied their experimental verifications by combining the mass of the discovered Higgs boson, lack of direct evidence, and recent data from cosmology and neutrino physics.