Integrability structure in gluon scattering amplitudes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO Katsushi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60221769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Yuji  筑波大, 数理物質科学研究科(系), 助教 (50312799)
SAKAI Kazuhiro  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10439242)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超対称性 / ゲージ重力対応 / グルーオン散乱 / 極小曲面 / グルーオン散乱振幅 / ベーテ仮説法 / ゲージ理論 / AdS/CFT対応 / 素粒子論
Research Abstract
Based on the gauge-gravity correspondence, we studied the relation between gluon scattering amplitudes in N=4 supersymmetric gauge theory and minimal surfaces in anti-de Sitter spacetime. Using the integrable model and especially the integrable perturbation of two-dimensional conformal field theory, we investigated the analytic structure of the remainder function at strong coupling, which shows the deviation from the Bern-Dixon-Smirnov's formula predicted from the perturbative calculations. We also studied the integrable structure of the related supersymmetric gauge theories, and tried to find the basic principles on which such integrable structure rely. In particular we were able to determine exactly the leading correction terms in the remainder functions of the gluon scattering amplitudes corresponding to AdS3 and AdS4 spacetimes.