Understanding novel phenomena induced by QCD higher-twist effects and study of hadron structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Yuji  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60262458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kazuhiro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70263671)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Naohito  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (20321763)
GOTO Yuji  理化学研究所, 延與放射線研究室, 先任研究員 (00360545)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsハドロン物理学 / 量子色力学 / 核子構造 / 摂動QCD / シングルスピン非対称 / 高エネルギー過程 / RHIC / 高次ツイスト / 核子核子衝突 / セミインクルーシブ深非弾性散乱 / 3グルーオン相関 / クォーク・グルーオン相関
Research Abstract
Based on perturbative QCD, we have studied the single spin asymmetries (SSA) caused by multi-parton correlations (higher twist effect), and obtained the following results: (1) The quark-gluon correlation functions in the nucleon can describe the main features of the SSAs observed in the nucleon-nucleon collion at RHIC. (2) We have derived the formulas for the contribution of the multigluon correlations in the nucleon to SSAs in semi-inclusive deep inelastic scattering and the nucleon-nucleon scatterings, and clarified the characteristic features of its contribution. (3) We have established the formalism to calculate the contribution of the twist-3 fragmentation function to SSAs. We have also shown a possibility that the combination of the twist-3 fragmentation function and the quark-gluon correlation function in the mnucleon can consistently describe the SSAs in semi-inclusive deep inelastic scattering and the nucleon-nucleon collision.