Development in a New Method of Data Analysis for Searching Gravitational Wave Signals from Burst and Other Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OOHARA Ken-ichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00183765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hirotaka  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40419693)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords重力波 / 一般相対論 / データ解析 / 国際情報交換(米国,台湾,韓国) / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
We have investigated effectiveness of Hilbert-Huang Transform (HHT) to search for gravitational waves. Since it is necessary to determine some parameters in the empirical mode decomposition, which is a important component of the HHT, we determined the optimal value of the parameters for analyzing gravitational waves. And then we presented a method for constructing an alert system to search for burst signals from supernovae with the HHT. We showed that the HHT is effective for analysis of time-frequency properties of gravitational waves from compact binary coalescence in the post-merger phase as well as the inspiral phase.