Study of QCD phase structure at high temperatre and density by numelical simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
EJIRI Shinji  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10401176)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords素粒子論 / 計算物理
Research Abstract
We studied quantum chromodynamics (QCD) at high temperature and density by numerical simulations. Treating the quark masses as parameters of the system as well as the temperature and chemical potential, we proposed a method to investigate the nature of phase transitions by calculating probability distribution functions. First, we tested usability of the method studying the heavy quark region at finite density and actually found the critical surface which separates the crossover and first order transition regions in the heavy quark region. Second, we performed simulations with 2-flavor dynamical quarks. The results suggest that the crossover transition at low density will change first order at high density, which have been predicted by phenomenological studies. Furthermore, we did various studies related to the QCD phase transition such as the scaling behavior of the chiral phase transition at low density.