Construction of Models reproducing History of Universe based on Modified Gravity Theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nojiri Shin'ichi  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00432229)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords暗黒エネルギー / 修正重力理論 / インフレーション / 修正重力 / ユニモジュラー重力理論 / 位相的場の理論 / ドメインウォール / F(R) 重力 / 2階対称テンソル場の理論 / シンメトロン / 質量を持つ重力 / 臨界重力理論 / リトルリップ / ゆらぎの成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have investigated many kinds of modified gravity theories, that is, F(R) gravity, Galileon models, massive gravity, bi-gravity, domain wall model, Born-Infeld gravity, mimetic model, unimodular gravity, etc.I have extended them so that the models could describe the evolution of the universe, and found constraints on the models. Then I found that most of the model can reproduce the evolution of the universe if we give some constraints on the parameters of the models, We should note, however, that there is no model which could be completely natural. Furthermore I have also found that it could be difficult to satisfy the consistencies as a quantum theory.