Entanglement of primordial fluctuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YASUSADA Nambu  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40212112)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsentanglement / inflation / quantum correlation / detector model / negativity / エンタングルメント / 量子マスター方程式 / 繰り込み群 / 量子ゆらぎ / 量子ゆらぎとエンタングルメント / 古典化 / wave optics / wave scattering / detector / 量子相関 / インフレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate entanglement structure of a quantum field in the inflationary universe using a particle detector model. Entanglement of the quantum field can be detectable by analyzing quantum correlation between two detectors interacting with the quantum field. We found that it is impossible to detect entanglement of the quantum field for detectors separated with distances larger than the Hubble horizon scale. This result implies that the quantum field in the inflationary universe loses its quantum nature for super Horizon scale and can be treated as a classical field.