Phenomenological studies of unitarity in the electroweak symmetry breaking sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANABASHI Masaharu  名古屋大学, 基礎理論研究センター, 教授 (00270398)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords素粒子質量の起源 / ヒッグス / ユニタリティー / 電弱精密測定 / フレーバー精密測定 / コライダー物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What is the origin of elementary particle masses? Higgs boson is the particle predicted in the Standard Model to have spin-0. Its interactions cannot be determined by the gauge principle. On the other hand, the Higgs interactions play important roles to keep the unitarity of the longitudinal gauge boson scattering amplitudes and the renormalizability of the theory. If the measured values of the Higgs couplings would turn out to deviate from the Standard Model predictions, we need to introduce new physics to keep the unitarity and the renormalizability. We discussed this possibility using model independent framework. These results were reported in refereed journal papers and at international conferences.