Cosmology in the natural GUT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Nobuhiro  名古屋大学, 基礎理論研究センター, 准教授 (40273429)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大統一理論 / 超対称性 / 宇宙論 / 異常U(1)対称性 / 例外群 / バリオン生成 / ダークマター / 核子崩壊 / 微調整問題 / アノマリー媒介機構 / ヒッグジーノダークマター / 陽子崩壊 / 統一群 / 真空選択 / パラメータ共鳴 / LHC / ヒッグス粒子 / ミラージュ媒介機構 / 電弱スケールの不安定性 / 異常U(1) / インフレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a new Baryogenesis mechanism in grand unified theories (GUT) via B-L generation. We estimated an averaged number of dark matter in the decay shower of superheavy particles. We showed analytically and numerically that vacuum selection by producing particles which have masses through non-renormalizable interactions is possible. We showed that O(100TeV) gravitino not only solves the cosmological gravitino problem but also improves instability of the electro-weak scale. We showed that in the case, GUT can be proved by low energy experiments. We showed that we can identify the unification group by measuring the decay modes of nucleon.