Origin of Mass and Composite Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAWAKI Koichi  名古屋大学, 素粒子宇宙起源研究機構, 特任教授 (90135301)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords質量の起源 / 複合模型 / ウォーキングテクニカラー / テクニディラトン / 格子ゲージ理論 / 計算機シミュレーション / LHC / 複合ヒッグス / ウォーキング・テクニカラー / 国際研究者交流(エディンバラ大学) / 国際情報交換(UCサンディエゴ) / ゲージダイナミックス / コンフォーマル対称性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The walking technicolor was studied based on the ladder approximation and holography, which showed that the technidilaton as a composite Higgs particle can be identified with the Higgs particle discovered at the LHC. Other composite particles such as Technipion, Technirho, predicted in this theory were also studied as to be tested at the upcoming LHC experiments starting in 2015. The lattice SU(3) gauge theory with 8 flavors was also studied by the computer simulations and found to be a candidate for the walking technicolor and for the first time in the world was discovered to have a light composite scalar meson as a candidate for the technidilaton.