Numerical study of gauge theories and its application to quantum many-body phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE ikuo  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20159841)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゲージ理論 / モンテ・カルロ計算実験 / 量子相転移 / 極低温原子系 / 強相関多体系 / 量子多体現象 / 相転移 / モンテ・カルロ法数値実験 / グロス・ピタエフスキー方程式 / 位相励起 / 閉じ込め相 / ヒッグス相 / 計算機シミュレーション / 光学格子 / モンテ・カルロ数値計算 / 格子場の理論 / 強相関
Research Abstract
In the present study, we investigate phase diagrams of various quantum many-body systems including strongly-correlated electron systems and multi-species ultra-cold atomic gases on an optical lattice. By varying parameters of the models, a phase transition takes place and low-energy excitations in each phase are investigated by the gauge theory, which is most important theory in elementary particle theory. Besides analytical study, we use the numerical study including Monte-Carlo simulations and numerical inveatigation of the Gross-Pitaevskiiand/or Gintzburg-Landau equations describing superfluid and superconductivity. We particularly focus on systems of ultra-cold atomic gases on an optical lattice, which are quite controllable. Numerical Monte-Carlo experiments reveals various interesting properties of these systems.