Study of the holographic structure of relativistic nonequilibrium systems via renormalization group methods towards the construction of quantum gravity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fukuma Masafumi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10252529)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords量子重力 / 超弦理論 / 非平衡統計熱力学 / ホログラフィー原理 / 膜の量子論 / マルコフ鎖モンテカルロ / 符号問題 / Lefschetz thimble / ランダム体積 / 行列模型 / 非平衡熱力学 / エントロピー / ブラックホール / モンテカルロ / M理論 / 非平衡熱統計力学 / 曲がった時空上の場の量子論 / エンタングルメント・エントロピー / 量子情報 / AdS/CFT対応 / Unruh-DeWitt測定器 / 量子重力理論 / 粘弾性体 / 局所熱平衡 / Unruh測定器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The thermodynamic and holographic nature of gravity should be a clue to identifying the fundamental dynamical variables of quantum gravity. In order to explain such nature, we regarded the dynamics of gravity as a relativistic nonequilibrium relaxation process, and investigated nonequilibrium statistical thermodynamics from various aspects. In particular, we successfully constructed "thermodynamics of shape" in a generally covariant way and developed quantum field theories on curved spacetimes. Also, as a constructive definition of quantum gravity based on membrane dynamics, we advocated a novel matrix model that generates the random volumes of membranes. Furthermore, we introduced the distance between configurations in Markov chain Monte Carlo simulations, which generate relaxation processes in a computer. This is the first example of the emergence of geometry from nonequilibrium relaxation processes.